ASTRA WALKER PTY LTD (ACN 133 034 901) has adopted privacy principles consistent with the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2 (‘the Acts’) concerning the protection of personal information collected by it in relation to its customers (‘you’).

When you provide information some of this may be of a personal nature. However, that information is treated by us as strictly confidential and is utilized only for the purposes for which you have provided it.

The Information we obtain is necessary for us to fulfill your requirements with respect to the services we offer.

Of necessity some of your personal information will be available to our officers and employees. We also have to disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

If you want to be removed from our data base we will do so immediately upon receipt of a written request from you to that effect addressed to our Privacy Officer at the address specified in our Privacy Policy below but in that event we will no longer be able to provide you with any services.

ASTRA WALKER PTY LTD’s privacy policy is to protect the privacy of your personal information, to uphold the privacy principles contained in the Acts and to comply with the Acts.

In view of the services that we offer it is not possible for us to give you the opportunity of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information but we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that your privacy and personal information are protected to the greatest extent possible in the circumstances.

The personal information we collect from you will be only that which we lawfully require to provide you with the information and services you have requested and it will only be utilized by us for the purpose for which you provided it.

At your request we will inform you which of your personal information we hold and you can inspect it personally or ask us to provide a copy. If you demonstrate to us that any of the information is wrong and give us the correct information, we will correct it.

We will destroy all records of your personal information at your request and in any event if we have not had any contact with you for seven years.

If at any time you have any problems regarding your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer as per the details below. You are at all times entitled to refer any complaints to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy Officer
Astra Walker Pty. Ltd.

PO BOX 4721,
North Rocks NSW 2151,
Australia
info@astrawalker.com.au

Further information on privacy in Australia is available on the web site at www.privacy.gov.au